Your passport needs to have at least 6 months of validity from the day of exit Bhutan and 2 blank pages in order to issue Bhutan visas. You also need to have blank pages in your passport for any countries you are visiting en route.

You just need to send us a scanned copy of the photo page of your passport and provide your permanent address and occupation. Then we will apply for your visa once your funds have arrived in Bhutan. We will send you a copy of the authorised visa confirmation and you need to produce it either to Druk Air/ Bhutan Airlines when you check in for the flight and Paro airport. The actual visa will be stamped in your passport on arrival. Please note that you can not board the plane to Paro without the authorized visa confirmation so please remember to take it with you.

If you arrive in Bhutan by road, the process is similar. Your actual visa will be stamped in your passport when you arrive at the border at Phuntsholing or Gelephu or Samdrup Jongkhar.

You need to have multiple Indian visa if you enter Bhutan from India and re-enter India after your Bhutan tour. Please also check if your Indian visa has 2 months re-entry permit.

Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInPin on PinterestEmail this to someone